SALAMA LAB -- Former Members
Thin Page Header

Lab Alumni


Postdoctoral Fellows

Sean Schneider, PhD
(2015 – 2017)

Sarah Talarico, PhD
(2007 – 2016)
Currently: Centers for Disease Control, Atlanta, GA

Marion S. Dorer, PhD
(2006 – 2011)
Currently: Fred Hutchinson/UW Cancer Consortium Administrator, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, WA

Petra S. Kraemer, MD
(2004 – 2008)
Relocating to east coast. Last known position: 
Licensing Associate, Industry Relations & Technology Transfer, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center.

David Baldwin, PhD
(2002 – 2006)
Currently: Adjunct Professor of Cell Biology & Microbiology, Shoreline Community College, Shoreline, WA

Kelly McCullough, MD
(2002 – 2005)
Currently: Gastroenterologist, Private Practice, Bellingham, WA

 

Graduate Students

Laura E. Martinez, PhD
(2009 – 2016)
Currently: Postdoctoral Fellow, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (with Dr. Vaithilingaraja Arumugaswami)

Ilana Cohen, PhD
(2008 – 2014)
Currently: Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Minnesota School of Dentistry (with Dr. Mark Herzberg)

Olivier M. Humbert, PhD
(2005 – 2010)
Currently: Research Associate, Clinical Research Division, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (with Dr. Hans-Peter Kiem)

Laura K. Sycuro, PhD
(2005 – 2009)
Currently: Postdoctoral Fellow, Vaccine & Infectious Disease Division, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center (with Dr. David Fredricks)

Elizabeth Lester, PhD
(2003 – 2008)
Currently: Communications Officer, Ecological Society of America, Washington DC Metro area

Delia Pinto-Santini, PhD
(2002 – 2008)
Currently: Leader, Student Essay Contest for Middle School, NW Association for Biomedical Research


Post-Baccalaureate Intern

Marcus Hernandez  2011 – 2012

Research Technicians / Technical Staff

Benjamin Shepherd 2001 – 2005
Kenny Khuu 2003 – 2004
Joseph Hoover 2003 – 2004
Jay Amin 2004 – 2007
Allison Mitchell 2006 – 2009
Tate Sessler 2009 – 2012
Jordan Langworthy 2012 – 2013
Christina Tull 2013 – 2015
Jutta Fero 2005 - 2015


Undergraduate Students

* Mary Gates Scholar
Amelie M. Peryea* 2001 – 2002
Jill Moore Summer 2002
Michael Hall Summer 2004, 2005
Jillian Sturm Summer 2004
Deandra Stewart Summer 2005
Gilbert Papagayo Summer 2006
Chris Tung Winter 2006
Gregory Findlay Summer 2007
Dilip Nagarkar 2009
Thomas Rodriquez Summer 2009
Chelsea Stern* Summer 2008 & 2009
Alexander Chang 2010

Fakrah Khaid Summer 2010
Shawn Whitefield* Summer/Fall 2010
Abigail (Abby) Mazon Winter 2011
Amanda (Mandy) Collar Summer 2012
Jeffrey Wang Spring 2012
Max Ruben Summer 2013
Irina Mavrodi 2013-2014
Connor Wagner Summer 2014
Mitchell Dumais Spring/Summer 2015
Kevin Mears* 2014-2015
Tho Tran Summer 2016
Andrew Dominguez Summer 2016
Caroline Raymundo Spring/Summer 2016


High School Student Interns

Michael Miles TAF Summer 2011
Cameron Sharpe TAF Summer 2011
Emma Roberts Spring/Summer 2012
Karen Singh Summer 2012
Jonathan Zawadzki Summer 2012
Jesse Domingo Summer 2014
Sherwin Shabdar Summer 2014
Ericka Pegues Summer 2015
Simran Handa Summer 2015
Agnes Pate Summer 2016

High School Teacher

Jean Ingersoll  Summer 2010 & 2011