Previous Lab Members

Ali Ravanpay

Ali Ravanpay

Title: MSTP Graduate Student, Neurobiology and Behavior Program

2002-2007

Andrew Hahn

Andrew Hahn

Title: Research Technician

2004-2005

Joel Pritchard

Joel Pritchard

Title: Graduate Student (Masters degree), Molecular and Cellular Biology Program

2000-2007 Research Technician 

Jennifer Stoeck

Jennifer Stoeck

Title: Research Project Coordinator

2000-2006

Chin-Hsing Lin, PhD

Chin-Hsing Lin, PhD

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

2002-2005

Mandana Veiseh, PhD

Mandana Veiseh, PhD

Title: Postdoctoral Fellow

2004-2006

Paula McPoland

Paula McPoland

Title: Research Training Fellow, HHMI Medical Fellows Program

2007-2009

Patrik Gabikan, MD

Patrik Gabikan, MD

Title: Neurosurgery Resident

2004-2007

Sue Spiller, MD

Sue Spiller, MD

Title: Research Associate Clinical Fellow

2002-2006

Michelle Ulrich

Michelle Ulrich

Title: Research Technician

2007-2008

Elisabeth Villavicencio, MD, PhD

Elisabeth Villavicencio, MD, PhD

Title: Research Associate Pediatric Neuro-Oncology

2006-2009

Wendy Levin, MD

Wendy Levin, MD

Title: Research Associate Clinical Fellow

2003-2007

Greg Heinicke

Greg Heinicke

Title: Undergraduate Intern

2011

Andrew Richards

Andrew Richards

Title: Research Technician

Summer of 2008, 2009 and 2013

Lindsey Conrad

Lindsey Conrad

Title: Lab Aide
Barbara Pullar

Barbara Pullar

Title: Research Technician

2004-2012

Beryl Hatton, PhD

Beryl Hatton, PhD

Title: Postdoctoral Research Fellow

2003-2011

Stacey Hansen

Stacey Hansen

Title: Research Technician

2001-2012

Michelle Lee

Michelle Lee

Title: Graduate Student, Neurobiology and Behavior Program

2008-2013

Joyoti Dey, MPH

Joyoti Dey, MPH

Title: Graduate Student Molecular and Cell Biology Program

2006-2012 Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Mark Stroud, PhD

Mark Stroud, PhD

Title: Staff Scientist

2005-2012

Sally Ditzler

Sally Ditzler

Title: Project Manager

2000-2013

Phil Olsen

Phil Olsen

Title: Graduate Student

2007-2013

Chris Hubert

Chris Hubert

Title: Graduate Student, Molecular and Cell Biology Program
Kyle Pedro

Kyle Pedro

Title: Research Technician

2010-2014

Dina Alcorn

Dina Alcorn

Title: Research Technician

2015-2016

Edward Kraft

Edward Kraft

2015-2016

Eric Finn

Eric Finn

2015-2016

Jake Herman

Jake Herman

2015-2016

Kannan Karukurichi

Kannan Karukurichi

2015-2016

Skyler Burke

Skyler Burke

Title: Optides Program
Karina Bloom

Karina Bloom

Title: Project Coordinator
Willem de van der Schueren

Willem de van der Schueren

Title: Hannah's Hopeful Hearts Research Technician
Madison Wise Nakamoto

Madison Wise Nakamoto

Title: Research Technician
Theo Sottero

Theo Sottero

Title: Capetola Graduate Research Fellow
Ryan Steele

Ryan Steele

Title: Kismet Fund Research Technician
Alex Watson

Alex Watson

Title: Research Technician
William Johnsen

William Johnsen

Title: Research Technician
Connor Wojciak

Connor Wojciak

Title: Program Assistant
Michelle L. Cook Sangar, Ph.D., DVM

Michelle L. Cook Sangar, Ph.D., DVM

Title: Olson Lab Director of Pharmacology
Jared Watson, MPA

Jared Watson, MPA

Title: Program Administrator
Vessel sculpture and Arnold Building on Fred Hutch campus

Mesfin Gewe, PhD

Title: Staff Scientist

Past Research Trainees

Ala Moshiri (2000) Graduate Student

Wanjoo Chun, Ph.D. (2000-2002) Post-Doctoral Research Fellow 

Mark Benson (2001-2002) Research Assistant

Leah Geyer (Summer 2001, 2002) Undergraduate Research Assistant

Leslie Coppin (2001-2003) Lab Technician

Sarah Goldenkrantz (Summer 2003, 2004) Undergraduate Research Assistant

Stan F. Whitsett, Ph.D. (2003-2004) Assistant Professor, Dept of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, UW

Tom Russell (2002-2004) Research Technician

Ryan Overland (2002-2004) Lab Technician

Ryan Rountree, Ph.D. (2003-2004) Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

Thomas Graham, Ph.D. (2003-2004) Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

Mary Nivison (2004) Rotating Graduate Student

Andrew Hallahan, M.D. (2000-2005) Associate in Clinical Research

Wen-Hui Lien (2005) Rotating Graduate Student

Yumiko Kusuma (2005-2006) Lab Technician

Bahram Bahrami, Ph.D. (2005-2007) Post-Doctoral Research Fellow

Matthew McSweyn (2006-2007) Research Technician

Keith Strand (Summer 2006, Summer 2007, Summer 2008) Lab Technician

Forrest Kievit (2006-present, co-mentor with Miqin Zhang) Undergraduate Research Fellow

Claudio R. Cortés (2009) Graduate Student

Michelle Mocilac (2008-2010) Animal Research Technologist

Muharrem Akcan, Ph.C. (2010) Visiting Student, Graduate Research Assistant

Woong Hwang (2010) Summer Undergrad Student, (Summer 2011) Lab Aide

Carl J. Koschmann, M.D. (2009-2011) Research Assistant

Ehsan Saeedi (2009-2012) Graduate Student

Lauren Richard (2010-2012) Graduate Student

Greg Norris, (2012) Summer Undergrad Student